Privacy policy

Sigma Online GmbH 
Mythenstrasse 36 
8810 Horgen

Switzerland

E-mail:

 

 

Authorized representatives
Philip Nolze 

Name of the company: Sigma Online GmbH 

Data protection officer: 

Philip Nolze 

0792565513 

 

 

General

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. As far as on our sides personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected, this is as far as possible on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, retention, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.

lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

lit. f) Processing of personal data to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject override these. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that enable specific information related to the user to be stored on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavioral patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

With SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “”http://”” to “”https://”” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

 

Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

For more information, please refer to Google’s privacy policy.

 

Rights of the data subject

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the operator of this website, at any time and free of charge, information about the data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. In addition, information may be provided about the following, if applicable: The purposes of the processingCategories of personal data processedReceivers to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosedIf possible, the planned duration of the storage of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this durationThe existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processingThe existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authorityIf the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information about the origin of the data.

In addition, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If you wish to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. In addition, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you wish to exercise this right to rectification, you may contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and the processing is no longer necessary:

The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling

The personal data have been processed unlawfully

The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject

The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the erasure of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the erasure request to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, you can contact our data protection officer at any time to request the operator of this website to restrict the processing of personal data. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

In order to assert the right to data portability, you may at any time contact the data protection officer designated by the operator of this website.

Right of objection

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

To exercise your right to object, you may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of this website.

Right to revoke consent granted under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you may contact our data protection officer at any time.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the named copyright holders. The prior written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained for the reproduction of any files.

Anyone who commits an infringement of copyright without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may under certain circumstances be subject to claims for damages.

 

Disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of the information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of this website or access to it is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its customers or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, allegedly caused by visiting this website and, consequently, assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third party websites that may be accessed through external links from this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Google Ads

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked across Ads customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients will learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by selecting a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies, or by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “”googleleadservices.com””.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be collected. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present website visitors with interest-based advertising within the Google advertising network. A so-called “”cookie”” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these websites, the visitor can be shown advertising that relates to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google’s remarketing function, you can deactivate it in principle by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data processing of Google Analytics is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “”Google””.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “”_anonymizeIp();”” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in shortened form so that they cannot be associated with a specific person. If the data collected about you can be assigned to a person, this is immediately ruled out and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that when you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you must set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Google TagManager

The Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate, for example, Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also forwarded to Facebook. You can find out more about this at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing operations.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Disclaimer

The author does not guarantee the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.

Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

All offers are subject to change. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice, or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.